Privacy Policy & Cookies

At GS Yuasa Battery Sales UK Ltd, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice sets out how academy.gs-yuasa.eu uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. It also explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

Who are we?

GS Yuasa Battery Sales UK Ltd is registered in England & Wales. Registered address: Hunts Rise, South Marston Industrial Estate, Swindon SN3 4TG.

What we collect

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. We require the information above to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

(1) Internal record keeping

(2) We may use the information to improve our products and services

(3) We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided

(4) From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

(5) We may use information to customise your learning path and the website according to your interests.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you sign up to and use the GS Yuasa Academy website, complete forms on the website, if you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services. Additionally, we also collect information from you when you enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when introducing a prospective customer), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a user of GS Yuasa Academy. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

Third Parties

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Information Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you wish to obtain the information we hold on you, please contact our customer service team on 01793 833555 or by emailing info@gs-yuasa.uk.

Mailing Lists

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. If you are currently subscribed to our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of all our e-mailers. Alternatively, you can request to be removed from our mailing list by contacting customer services on 01793 833555 or by emailing info@gs-yuasa.uk. If you do wish to opt out of our mailing list, you will be removed, and all personal information will be deleted immediately.

Competitions

All competition entry forms will detail how personal information provided will be used. No information will be kept for longer than is necessary to facilitate the prize draw. We will only ever add your information to our GS Yuasa mailing lists if you specifically opt in.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted industry standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Most websites on the web use cookies, but you can control them by switching them on and off in your browser. If you would like to find out more visit www.aboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

We use Cookies for a range of different functions, and all of them are beneficial to our users. A Cookie can help with helping you to navigate more efficiently, store your preferences, track which pages you like to visit and much more.

Cookies are also hugely beneficial for website owners and can help with marketing, advertising and generating statistics, all of which help us build a better online experience.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Here is a brief description of what Cookies are functional on academy.yuasa.co.uk and what they do.

  • Traffic Log Cookies – are used to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Session Cookies – could be used to remember details about your visit to yuasa.co.uk. An example of the sort of information the Cookie will gather would be what products have viewed.

Disabling these Cookies will result in some loss of functionality during your visit. More information on these types of Cookies can be at www.allaboutcookies.org

Third party cookies on academy.yuasa.co.uk

  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us monitor how our website is being used so that we can continuously improve the online experience for our customers. To read all about Google Analytics privacy polices visit the Google website
  • Email Tracking – Some of our marketing and newsletter emails contain tracking. We do this to track how much traffic these emails generate and what content and offers are attractive to our customers
  • Social Buttons – On many of the pages on our website you will find Social Buttons. These allow users to bookmark or share pages via Social Platforms on the internet. We use Facebook and Twitter.

In order to implement these buttons on our website, our programmers have to implement scripts from these websites. Because of this, it is possible that these external websites are collecting data about what you are doing on the web, not just at yuasa.co.uk. We recommend visiting the individual websites of the companies listed above to view their policies.

Links to other websites – academy.yuasa.co.uk may sometimes contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to control cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

(1) Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

(2) If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.